Hotels near York Train Station

188 Hotels Found near York Train Station, Showing 1-15

  
  • The Royal York Hotel 4 stars 0.08Km > York Train Station
    from US$ 114.27
    Excellent 8.0
    2043 reviews
    info This 4-star hotel is in quiet gardens, next to York Rail Station and looking out over York Minster. It has stylish rooms and a sauna, steam room and heated indoor pool. The modern en suite rooms have... more info on the royal york hotel
    Pleasant, helpful, professional staff with an effortless no fuss approach, relaxing spa afternoon, evening meal cooked to perfection with superb quality service. we have stayed in executive accomodation elsewhere that wasn't as luxurious as the standard room (with king size bed) we booked here, overall wonderfull experience. - we stayed at the Ro... what people say » yal York hotel for 2 nights to celebrate our Silver Wedding Anniversary, the staff were most helpful and friendly, the complimentary bottle of Champagne in our room on arrival was a lovely surprise and most enjoyable. Thank you and look forward to seeing you again.
  • Hampton by Hilton York 3 stars 0.22Km > York Train Station
    from US$ 97.77
    Superb 9.0
    2411 reviews
    info Located overlooking the city’s Roman walls, The Hampton by Hilton York is opposite York Railway Station and a 10-minute walk from the historic centre. Guests can enjoy the use of a fitness centre and ... more info on hampton by hilton york
    We stayed at this hotel as a young couple, and with a plan to propose to my other half whilst there in York, I had called up the hotel prior to our visit to see if there was anything they could do to help me make it a special occasion, and was greeted and helped by dean who spoke to the head of house keeping who agreed to help. So when we arrived ... what people say » to our room we were very presently surprised to see a clean, modern and stylish room, with rose petals on the bed and by the sink, along with chocolat - I have travelled to more than 30 countries and recommend this hotel wholeheartedly. It is brand new, and fewer than five minutes' walk from the principal bus interchange, railway station and city centre. The breakfast is included in the price and is wholly acceptable. Staff were enormously helpful (child bed, bottle-warmer, ...) There are two free Internet PCs available in the business suite. You can order food in the evening for less than GBP 8 per person to eat in the hotel bar or in your
  • The Grand Hotel & Spa 5 stars 0.27Km > York Train Station
    from US$ 219.58
    Superb 9.4
    1162 reviews
    info The 5-star Cedar Court Grand offers stylish rooms and a luxury vaulted Spa. Set in the iconic Grade II Listed former railway headquarters, it has bedrooms that feature free Wi-Fi, a flat-screen TV, ba... more info on the grand hotel & spa
    A real 5-star experience. The hotel excels at every opportunity. Staff are courteous and friendly. The building is amazing, the decor very pleasing. Our room was huge with everything we could need. So glad we chose to dine in the restaurant and relax after dinner in the Whisky Room where service and selection were excellent. The spa facilities wer... what people say » e perfect, a very relaxing environment. Although the car parking was expensive it definately made things easy during our stay. York is a wonderful pla - The staff were friendly,helpful,and totally professional.We were mother,daughter and grandaughter coming together in grandaughters university town to celebrate my daughter's 50th. Birthday.......We could not have chosen better!We enjoyed the Jacuzzi and pool together,had lovely cocktails in the bar,followed by a delicious dinner in the elegant dining room.All the staff made our stay extra special.......In the morning I was able to make a cafetiere of fresh coffee,this was much appreciated,a fiv
  • Safestay York 4 stars 0.29Km > York Train Station
    from US$ 14.94
    Exceptional 8.2
    493 reviews
    info Set in a magnificent Georgian town house, Ace Hostel York offers spacious rooms with original features, free Wi-Fi and views across historical York. York Railway Station is 300 metres away. The bouti... more info on safestay york
    The Hostel was located near Nunnery Lane Car Park which was great because I could leave my car overnight between 6pm to 8am the next morning for just £2.This was important because I was leaving early next am to drive to Castle Howard to work. Located within the City Walls and near to the railway station and within walking distance of sites, pubs a... what people say » nd restaurants. Excellent value at £16 per night which included breakfast although I left before 7am so could not partake. I would definitely stay h - everything,from the warm welcome,taking care of our bags,being close to town,lovely room,nice and clean, comfy beds,brilliant breakfast,and secure place to keep our luggage so we could squeeze every last minute out of our holiday,and only five minute walk from railway station, and only a few feet away from the entrance to the medieval walls....altogether a brilliant place, a added bonus we loved was all the fun plaques outside each bedroom,it brought history alive.
  • The Lawrance Luxury Aparthotel - York 4 stars 0.32Km > York Train Station
    from US$ 122.47
    Superb 9.5
    518 reviews
    info These stylish apartments are located on historic Mickelgate in medieval York. Arranged around a traditional courtyard, they offer contemporary accommodation with free Wi-Fi, 5 minutes’ walk from York ... more info on the lawrance luxury aparthotel - york
    We were amazed! Not wanting the formality of a hotel and having stayed in luxury apartments in coastal resorts for our summer holidays we thought we would try The Lawrance. Only two words can described our feelings when we unlocked the door - absolutely fabulous! The location is brilliant, only five minutes walk from the station and just a litt... what people say » le longer into the city with its shops, restaurants and tourist attractions. I would not hesitate to recommend this to any friends or relatives wanti - Blown away by the plush, stylish apartment. We visited York with my parents & this 2-bedroom apartment suited us much better than two separate hotel rooms, as it provided a social space (kitchen, dining table, sofas and TV) Incredibly convenient for walking to key places in York; train station, the Shambles, the Minster and, highlight of the trip for my husband, the National Rail Museum. The lovely Heather at reception is also wonderfully helpful :)
  • Ramada Encore York 3 stars 0.34Km > York Train Station
    from US$ 82.16
    Excellent 7.4
    203 reviews
    info Ramada Encore York offers the perfect combination of great accommodation, value for money & the ideal location. Ideally situated within the city walls, York's attractions are minutes away ensuring you... more info on ramada encore york
    The people in the reception were very friendly. They allowed us to check in early. The room was clean and in perfect conditions. In fact, this hotel looks like a 4-5 stars hotel. It is located at a walking distance from the rail station and close to the cathedral. - Liked bieng in a room at the rear of the hotel,so noise from the adjoining night cl... what people say » ub was minimal. Really appreciated being able to leave bags while going out fro the day, even after check out, and being able to collect them before catching the train.
  • Premier Inn York - Blossom St South 3 stars 0.35Km > York Train Station
    Superb 8.6
    117 reviews
    info A 5-minute walk from York Rail Station, the Premier Inn offers modern rooms and a 24-hour reception. York Racecourse is 800 metres away and York Brewery is 5 minutes’ walk away from the hotel. Air-co... more info on premier inn york - blossom st south
    my friends and i came to york for a couple of days there was supposed to be four of us but one pulled out so two were booked in your hotel i myself was booked into the travel lodge on arriving at premier inn we noticed that we could have all stayed in the one room but i went down to travel lodge and went to room i we were totaly dissgusted it was v... what people say » ery dirty and truth be nown i wouldent put animals in the rooms soback up to your hotel where i was told i was more than welcomr to stay in the room w - Close to the main train station and to one of the city gates giving access to the city walls. Easy walking distance to the sites of the old city. Effective air conditioning, which was necessary during the week we were visiting.Overall, a very comfortable, family friendly business type establishment, which we appreciated after enjoying many excellent b and B's throughout northern England.
  • The Bar Convent 3 stars 0.35Km > York Train Station
    from US$ 55.27
    Exceptional 8.4
    389 reviews
    info Situated in the heart of York, The Bar Convent is only a 15-minute minute walk from the city centre and just over 300 metres from York Railway Station. The Grade I listed building offers a free museum... more info on the bar convent
    Large room, museum in the convent, city centre jus 3 - 10 minutes walk, rail station just 4 - 10 mins walk, use of a little kitchen if we wanted to with fridge and microwave, relaxation / reading room, tea and coffee making facilities, light switch bu bed, wonderfully comfortable beds, loads of hot waterm very bright bathroom and big bath, bright ... what people say » and airy cafeteria, not too many rooms / guests, great value for money - less than Travel lodge and Premier inn with many more facilities, when the gi - Location and easy access to the rail station and historic sights. Great value; clean bathroom and big towels, huge kitchen and recreation room available for guest use. Historical significance and architecture (don't miss the hidden chapel). Very friendly and helpful staff. That it serves the community in so many ways - still operates a day school on-site, open for meetings and other community uses, houses an active religious order.
  • Priory House 2 stars 0.37Km > York Train Station
    from US$ 186.72
  • Priory House Apartments 0 stars 0.37Km > York Train Station
    from US$ 294.27
    info Featuring free WiFi, Priory House Apartments offers accommodation in York. York Minster is 900 metres away. Free private parking is available on site. There is a seating and/or dining area in some un... more info on priory house apartments
  • Riverside Walk Guest House 3 stars 0.37Km > York Train Station
    from US$ 74.69
    Exceptional 8.4
    98 reviews
    info Overlooking the River Ouse, Riverside Walk Guest House is 5 minutes’ walk from York’s ancient city walls and Rail Station. With pretty gardens and cosy rooms, the guest house offers free Wi-Fi and coo... more info on riverside walk guest house
    Location : Very convenient, very close to the train station though you need to know there's a shortcut, a little bridge! Just call first & ask! By the riverside, gorgeous scene The city centre is within walking distance! Hospitality : very nice & warm welcome Breakfast : Excellent cooked breakfast feel like home! Absolutely value for mone... what people say » y! - Staff very friendly and helpful. Very convenient to both station and city centre.
  • Jacobs Court 0 stars 0.38Km > York Train Station
    from US$ 224.06
    Excellent 8.0
    36 reviews
    info This luxurious top-floor apartment offers rooftop views across historic York. The apartment is just a 10-minute stroll from York Minster and the city centre. The spacious apartment features an open-p... more info on jacobs court
    The kitchen was very well equipped, all the equipment you might need when cooking for yourself and a good selection of groceries was provided (more than promised in the details). Good quality towels and toiletries. The location was ideal, quiet, but very convenient for the centre. The owners were welcoming and very helpful. - Debbie was welcom... what people say » ing and nice welcome package of tea, milk etc.. great location walkable to al major attractions
  • Premier Inn York City - Blossom St North 3 stars 0.39Km > York Train Station
    Exceptional 8.3
    149 reviews
    info Just 500 metres from York Rail Station, Premier Inn York City (Blossom St North) offers hearty breakfasts, a modern restaurant and 24-hour front desk. York Racecourse is within a 20-minute walk. The ... more info on premier inn york city - blossom st north
    The staff were very good and helpful- restaurant very acceptable with a very good (eat as much as you want) breakfast. The rooms were typical Premier Inn-so you know what to expect and you know the quality to expect (Good). Excellent location for the rail station and a short walk in to town. - Room clean and tidy. Staff helpful. Excellent breakfa... what people say » sts especially full English breakfast. Terrific dinner menu at reasonable prices. Specials operate on weekdays. Convenient location just outside Micklegate bar within walking distance to central York and attractions.
  • Briar Lea Guest House 3 stars 0.46Km > York Train Station
    from US$ 95.60
    Superb 8.7
    227 reviews
    info The Briar Lea Guest House is a 5-minute walk from York Museum Gardens and York’s Theatre Royal. It offers cooked breakfasts, free parking and rooms with free Wi-Fi and TVs. Bedrooms at the Briar Lea ... more info on briar lea guest house
    Pleasant terrace in a quiet street. Not far at all from York rail station but I didn't realise this at the time so I got a taxi to take me to Briar Lea. [He did grumble a bit!] Once the owner had explained the location, I enjoyed walking the 10 mins along the attractive riverside path into the city. I know British b&bs and hotels very well so... what people say » I'd asked for a room with a window that would actually open and/or a fan and - given the unusual heat wave while I was there - I was really appreciat - The staff were very friendly and efficient. Our trip was to go to the races and it was great that the owner and other guests shared that interest. The breakfast was very good and although the room and bathroom were quite small it was very clean and perfect for a short stay. The location is great as within a short walk along the river you are in the centre and the railway station is very close too. A parking spot was provided which is a godsend. This needs to be arranged with owner but I was ver
  • Park Inn by Radisson York City Centre 3 stars 0.49Km > York Train Station
    from US$ 103.07
    Exceptional 8.3
    2066 reviews
    info Overlooking the River Ouse, the Park Inn by Radisson is located in the centre of York. It offers air-conditioned rooms with flat-screen TVs, a riverside bar, a modern restaurant and on-site parking. ... more info on park inn by radisson york city centre
    The staff were extremely helpful and suggested that we change our roomto meet my mother's needs (she'd hurt her foot at work and is scared oftravelling in lifts so we'd have needed to climb 6 floors to get to ourroom). They couldn't do enough to help and with the stress of Christmasthis really was a refreshing break from the norm! - travelling with... what people say » 2 other frens, i booked one double room. however they gave me family room for the same discounted price as the twin room. room was very clean and comfortable and the room service for cesear salad was really great. ( i ordered every night of my stay). just in front of the river, i had the river veiw. it was great.
Showing 1-15 out of 188